Privacy Policy

(Updated on Sept 23, 2016)

This is CueThink’s online privacy Policy. This Policy applies only to activities CueThink engages in on its website or within the CueThink Apps for mobile devices. CueThink provides this Privacy Policy to inform you of our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we receive from members of www.cuethink.com ("Site"), and CueThink Applications available for mobile devices ("Apps"). This Privacy Policy applies only to information that you provide to us through this Site and/or App(s). This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. We will notify you of any material changes by contacting you at the email address you have provided us and by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Site and/or App(s). You are advised to consult this policy regularly for any changes. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Use. As used in this policy, the terms "using" and "processing" information include using cookies on a computer, subjecting the information to statistical or other analysis and using or handling information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, evaluating, modifying, deleting, using, combining, disclosing and transferring information within our organization or among our affiliates within the United States or internationally.

We comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

CueThink is a COPPA compliant Site. Read more about COPPA at the FTC's COPPA page. This regulation is designed to protect the privacy of your children. In order for a child under the age of 13 to use the CueThink App or Site his/her parent or teacher must approve the registration.

You can request to see your personal data.

You can sign into your account to see any personally identifiable information we have stored, such as your name, email, and children's nicknames and birth years. You can also contact us by email to request to see this information.

We keep personal data until you delete it.

We remove personally identifiable information (such as your name, and email address) and other preferences associated with your account promptly after you delete your account. We may retain other data indefinitely.

We Restrict Access to Personal Data.

We do not share personally identifiable information (such as name and email address) with other companies, except as needed to provide the services.  Any vendor we work with is contractually obligated to protect the information using the same safeguards we use. Except as described herein, we NEVER share information about your children with other companies or with people within our company, without a need to know it to serve your children.

No ad companies collect data through our service.

We do not allow advertising companies to collect data through our service for ad targeting.

You can ask privacy questions.

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policies, please contact us:
support@cuethink.com

We take detailed steps to protect personal information.

We take reasonable administrative, physical and electronic measures designed to safeguard and protect your information from unauthorized access or disclosure. This includes utilizing Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts the personal information you input, and storing your information in encrypted form behind a firewall designed to block access from outside our network. However, no security or encryption method can be guaranteed to protect information from hackers or human error.

Information we collect may be stored or processed on computers located in any country where we do business.

Special situations may require disclosure of your data.

To operate the service, we also may make identifiable and anonymous information available to third parties in these limited circumstances: (1) with your express consent, (2) when we have a good faith belief it is required by law, (3) when we have a good faith belief it is necessary to protect our rights or property, or (4) to any successor or purchaser in a merger, acquisition, liquidation, dissolution or sale of assets. Your consent will not be required for disclosure in these cases, but we will attempt to notify you, to the extent permitted by law to do so.